For contact information, please see : http://www.coloradopast.com

 

 

Skills

I have knowledge of personal computing, networking, and telecommunications :

·        Software – All Microsoft products from DOS to Windows Server 2012, Exchange Server, Active Directory, RAID array configuration, automatic backup utilities, Various light-duty Linux system work, web servers (Apache and IIS), antivirus and malware tools (MSS, Malware Bytes, AVG, Norton, etc.)

·        Hardware – construction and troubleshooting of personal computers, servers, networking equipment; maintenance of printers, copiers, and fax machines

·        Networking – DHCP, DNS, network layout, location, cable termination (see below) and testing, remote administration (terminal services and VNC); 802.11 and proprietary 900Mhz Aronet WI-FI installation

·        Website Development – Advanced HTML coding, DHTML, PHP/ASP, JavaScript; database management, and SQL. (See my personal website, http://www.coloradopast.com)

·        Cable Termination – Various types of fiber termination, RJ11/45,  Coaxial; testing procedures to ensure cables meet specifications

·        Cisco experience - Managed and unmanaged switches, access point installation and  configuration within Cisco IOS, firmware upgrades, etc.

·        Telecommunications – Tadiran Coral 9 and 10, AT&T Definity PBX systems. Switch database maintenance, updating, backup, programming, running cross-connect, and firmware updating.  Radio experience with Kenwood, ICOM, and Motorola. RTU/Scada, 2/4 wire phone circuits, GETC systems for trunked and multisite radio transmission.

·        Point of Sale Installation – Barcode equipment, POS registers, receipt/coupon printers, digital scales, and credit card terminals

·        Conference Room Setup – Experience with setting up conference room systems, such as ceiling and wall mounted large screen projectors, drop ceiling mounted speaker systems and associated external amplifier, and wall mounted, self lowering projector screen setup.

·        Electronics Systems – Advanced understanding of electronics systems, from component level and up : buses, digital, analog, microcontroller, motor control (PLC, ladder logic),  transmission/substation theory.

 

Current Projects

·        Working as a technical adviser for Affordable Computer Solutions in Durango.

·        Photography (public and private events)

·        Website Development and maintenance

·        Authoring historical books (Published most recently, Images of America : Silverton and the Alpine Loop.)

Past Employment

2011                                    Centura Health                              Durango, Colorado

Computer Deployment Installer

Deployment of new computer systems for Centura Health at the new Centura hospital in Durango Colorado

Seven week project also included backup and restoration of user profiles, printer configuration, and minor troubleshooting issues

2009-2010                          Contract Positions          Colorado and New Mexico

Contract Work

Installation of new registers, point of sale equipment, and cabling for Target

Installation of office machines at a state farm office, including backup and transfer of personal information

2008-2009                          Oklahoma Gas and Electric                          Enid, Ok

Regional Telecom Technician

Preventative maintenance on radio systems, networking equipment

Field tech for north-central Oklahoma, including one major power plant

Installation of 5.8Ghz spread-spectrum microwave transmitters

Mobile data unit configuration, installation, and radio installation

SCADA/RTU, Telemetrics installation and troubleshooting

2007-2008                          Atwood’s Distribution                                   Enid, Ok

Information Technologies

Maintain AS-400 / POS databases in the corporate office for 36 stores

Responsible for the maintenance and setup of store registers, label printers (SATO / MONARCH)

Managed servers include Win2000 Server, 2003 Server, Exchange, a multi-terabyte array, blackberry server, print server, etc.

2006-2009                          American Red Cross, CVC Chapter             Enid, Ok

Network Admin Volunteer

Recovery of obsolete network / old Linux server to a more updated server

Webpage / E-mail maintenance, Offsite backup schedule

Fresh install / windows updates of new donated machines to the chapter

Installation of conference/training classroom

 

 

 

2005-2006                          Onvisource                                                     Enid, OK

Information Technologies

Supported a 200 node telecommunications company and SBC call center

Maintained a companywide VPN tunnel to the Plano, TX office

Installed a fiber backbone and new switches, replacing an aging infrastructure

Successfully merged four domains into two from requisitioned companies

Maintained Onvicenter, a recording product by our company to record VOIP calls in our call center

2000 - 2002                        Northrop-Grumman                Vance Air Force Base

Network Specialist

Supported a network for the US government (1800+ nodes)

Maintained network equipment, computers, printers, cabling, and servers

Remote dial-in equipment

Cisco switches / routers (including firmware updating)

Dell certifications for Dimension, Latitude, and Poweredge servers

 

Education

1998 - 2000                        Northern Oklahoma College                         Enid, Ok

Associate of Applied Science

Overall GPA of 3.6

Computer and electronic circuit design background

Programming studies

1998 - 2000                        Autry Vocational Institute                            Enid, Ok

Electronics Systems Studies

Overall GPA of 3.8

Basic to advanced electronics

Analog and Digital

Microcontroller design

Robotics, hydraulics, pneumatics, and industrial process

 

 

Awards received

·        2006-2007 American Red Cross Cimarron Valley Chapter Volunteer of the year award winner

·        2000 Vica Skills USA electronics competition – 3rd place state

·        2000 Vica Skills USA electronics competition – 2nd place district